• Brachypelma albopilosum - Care Sheet



      Subfamily: Theraphosinae
      Genus: Brachypelma
      Species: albopilosum
      Common Name: Honduran Curlyhair
      Explorer: Valerio
      Year of Discovery: 1980
      Country: Honduras, Costa Rica and Nicaragua
      Tarantula World: New World




      Habitat:
      Terrestrial, opportunistic burrowing species. This tarantula is found in tropical rainforest regions, either around the base of large trees, near rivers, or in patches of cleared rainforest.
      B. albopilosum can be found along the Atlantic side of Honduras, Nicaragua and north-eastern Costa Rica. Their natural habitat is found in the tropical rainforest regions, either around the base of large trees, in areas of cleared rainforest or near rivers.

      Temperament:
      This species is considered to be very docile.
      Growth/Size: Medium growth, this species reaches 5,5"- 6"
      Experience Level: Novice

      Handling
      Can be handled, but always use caution. It is recommended to sit close to the floor when handling any species. If your Tarantula falls to the ground it can be fatal, their exoskeleton is very fragile. Be careful!
      Temperature: 60 - 95F

      Effect of Urticating Hair
      Tarantulas can easily be irritated, some tarantulas don't hesitate to bite and some us the flick of their urticating hairs as their defense mechanism. Urticating hairs are small barbed bristles and when they come in contact with the human skin or membrane it can cause great irritation. The irritation can last for days. If an urticating hair gets into the eye it is advised to seek medical attention to prevent the eye from getting infected. There are six types of urticating hairs known and each differ in size and shape. The effect of each type is different. The urticating hair is categorized in Type I, II, III, IV, V and VI. Type III is known to be the most irritating. The Genus Grammostola has type III and IV.
      Humidity: 50 - 70 %



      Enclosure:
      When they reach adulthood use any enclosure from 10 + gallon. Provide a hiding spot, a flower pot or wood bark can be used. I have also used PVC Hub Elbow piping, which works well. Be creative, there are lots of different ways to make a hide for a Tarantula. Artificial plants are optional. When keeping this species in a larger enclosure make sure to add enough substrate to prevent any injuries from a potential fall. Keep this species in an enclosure that is not too height they are poor climbers because of their large body and they can fall and injure themselves. You can also add some Gray Sow Bug and Springtail to the enclosure to ensure to keep it clean and to avoid any mites. Contact me for more info.

      Substrate:
      Eco Earth or Peat Moss, you may make a mix of Peat Moss (50/50). Avoid any Evergreen woods (Cypress, Reptile Bark) inside of the enclosure. Evergreen contain natural insecticidal oils that can harm your Tarantula if exposed long enough. Also keep in mind that this species likes bone dry substrate.

      Diet: Crickets, meal worms, wax worms, giant worms, Blaptica dubia or Blatta lateralis roaches for slings. Please do not offer wild caught prey, as it may contain pesticides which can harm your Tarantula. Also do not feed pinkies to any Tarantulas.

      Water:
      Make sure to offer a water bowl, the size should be of the carapace of this species. Do not use any sponges, cotton balls or paper towel or water crystals inside of water bowl, just clean water. Small rocks may be added. Cleaning the water bowl once a week or when you feel it is necessary. Crickets or roaches may end up dead in the water, in which case you should clean it right away. Spiderlings are too small to have a water bowl, misting one side of the enclosure wall 1-2 times a week, should be plenty enough.
      Longevity: It has been said that this species can live up to 20 years if well cared for.
      Maturity female: 5 years, depending on temperature and feeding schedule.
      Maturity male/ Tibial Apophysis: 3 years, which is only an estimate. // Yes, on first set of leg.
      Communal Setup Not recommended for this species.

      Color Markings:
      The B. albopilosum tarantula covered with dark brown to black hair with a golden-bronze sheen and longer gold hairs that cover the whole body. You will notice on the hair on abdomen and legs are curly.

      Special Note:
      B. albopilosumis a very unique looking Tarantula because of the interesting curly hair look. Make sure never to keep a Tarantula enclosure directly in the sun. No light is necessary for your Tarantulas habitat. Natural lighting is perfectly fine.

      For more information on this great species, see our fan club page here:
      http://www.tarantulasus.com/showthre...losum-Fan-Club
      CITES List and IUCN Red list of Threatened Species B. albopilosumwas first listed on Appendix II of CITES in 16/02/95.
      Not currently on the IUCN Red List.
      Disclaimer from TarantulasUS.com Handling venomous animals is not advised or endorsed by this forum. In certain cases of envenomation, hospitalization has been required. Some species may have very potent venom and special caution should be taken.
      All rights reserved.
      Any and all images and information found on this site MAY NOT be used or distributed without permission from the moderators team.