• Pamphobeteus sp. platyomma - Care Sheets

      Subfamily: Theraphosinae
      Genus: Pamphobeteus
      Species: sp. platyomma
      Common Name: Brazilian Pink Bloom
      Explorer: undescribed
      Year of Discovery: ?
      Country: Ecuador
      Tarantula World: New World







      Their Natural Habitat:
      This species has been found in Ecuador and Brazil. I was not able to locate any info of their natural habitat this will have to be updated once that information becomes available.

      Temperament:
      Not overly defensive, species will not hesitate to flick urticating hairs. The male seems to be very flighty and has been known to show fangs when unhappy and is overall more defensive.
      Growth/Size:
      Medium to fast, this species reaches 7" - 8" with a stocky body
      Experience Level:
      Intermediate
      Effect of Urticating Hair Tarantulas can easily be irritated, some tarantulas don't hesitate to bite and some use the flick of their urticating hairs as their defense mechanism. Urticating hairs are small barbed bristles and when they come in contact with the human skin or membrane it can cause great irritation. The irritation can last for days. If an urticating hair gets into the eye it is advised to seek medical attention to prevent the eye from getting infected.
      Temperature: Range from 60° - 90°F
      Humidity:
      65 - 70 %

      Enclosure:
      When they reach adulthood use any enclosure from 10 + gallon. Provide a hiding spot, a flower pot or wood bark can be used. I have also used PVC Hub Elbow piping, which works well. Be creative, there are lots of different ways to make a hide for a Tarantula. Artificial plants are optional. When keeping this species in a larger enclosure make sure to add enough substrate to prevent any injuries from a potential fall. Keep this species in an enclosure that is not too high as they are poor climbers because of their large body, and they can fall and injure themselves. You can also add some Gray Sow Bug and Springtail to the enclosure to ensure to keep it clean and to avoid any mites. Contact me for more info.
      Substrate:
      Eco Earth or Peat Moss is adequate. Don’t keep this species too dry. I keep one side of the sub moist but not wet. Avoid any Evergreen woods (Cypress, Reptile Bark) inside of the enclosure. Evergreen contain natural insecticidal oils that can harm your Tarantula if exposed long enough. Isopods (rolly-polies, or pillbugs) are a good cleaner to keep in the substrate that will help reduce the risk of mold. Molds can also be inhibited by allowing the substrate to dry out completely (just keep the water dish filled). But isopods require moist environments, so do not dry it out if you keep them in the tank.

      Diet: Crickets, meal worms, wax worms, giant worms, Blaptica dubia or Blatta lateralis roaches for slings. Please do not offer wild caught prey, as it may contain pesticides (and potential parasites) which can harm or kill your tarantula. Also never feed your tarantula “kingworms” (giant mealworms) as these are mealworms that have been fed juvenile growth hormones to prevent them from maturing so they grow bigger. JGH are a common insecticide and would not be good for your invertebrate tarantula! (I received this from a personal conversation with a cricket/worm breeder near me). Furthermore, online information often recommends feeding larger tarantulas an occasional baby mouse (i.e. pinky); this is not recommended here on the grounds that the extra calcium can be harmful to their exoskeletons.

      Water:
      Make sure to offer a water bowl, the size should be of the carapace of this species. Do not use any sponges, cotton balls or paper towel or water crystals inside of water bowl, just clean water. Small rocks may be added. Cleaning the water bowl once a week or when you feel it is necessary. Crickets or roaches may end up dead in the water, in which case you should clean it right away. Spiderlings are too small to have a water bowl, misting one side of the enclosure wall 1-2 times a week, should be plenty enough.
      Longevity: It has been said that this species can live up to 10 + years if well cared for.
      Maturity female: 3-5 years, depending on temperature and feeding schedule.
      Maturity male/ Tibial Apophysis: 2 -4 years, depending on temperature and feeding schedule, which is only an estimate. // Yes, on first set of leg.
      Communal Setup: Not recommended for this species.
      Color Markings: Sings have a black Christmas tree marking on their red abdomen. Females markings range in color from light brown to black depending on the proximity of a molt. Females have a pinkish -brown pattern behind the ocular tubercle and males are distinctive with their pink leg markings and vivid pink coloration to their carapace.
      Special Note: This species is not currently listed in the World Spider Cataloged. Make sure never to keep a Tarantula enclosure directly in the sun. No light is necessary for your Tarantulas habitat. Natural lighting is perfectly fine.

      For more information, visit our fan club for this species at:

      http://www.tarantulasus.com/showthre...an-Pink-Bloom)
      Disclaimer from TarantulasUS.com Handling tarantulas with potent venom is not advised or endorsed by this forum. In certain cases of envenomation, hospitalization has been required. Please use caution when dealing with these species.
      All rights reserved.
      Any and all images and information found on this site MAY NOT be used or distributed without permission from the moderators team.