• Theraphosa apophysis

      Care Sheet

      http://www.tarantulasus.com/attachme...id=53256&stc=1


      Subfamily: Theraphosinae
      Genus: Theraphosa
      Species: apophysis
      Common Name: Goliath Bird Eater
      Explorer: Tinter
      Year of Discovery: 1991
      Country: Venezuela
      Tarantula World: New World



      Habitat: Terrestrial, upland rain forests

      Temperament:
      Shy, reclusive
      Growth/Size: Growth 11 inches. Weight to 6 oz. Fast growing species. 1st instars are close to 1 inch.
      Experience Level: More advanced
      Handling Not advised as this species is large and defensive with the most aggressive urticating hairs in the Tarantula Kingdom.
      Temperature: 74 - 85F
      Effect of Urticating Hair Tarantulas can easily be irritated, some tarantulas don't hesitate to bite and some use the flick of their urticating hairs as their defense mechanism. Urticating hairs are small barbed bristles and when they come in contact with the human skin or membrane it can cause great irritation. The irritation can last for days. If an urticating hair gets into the eye it is advised to seek medical attention to prevent the eye from getting infected, you also must wash your eye with water immediately. There are six types of urticating hairs known and each differ in size and shape. The effect of each type is different. The urticating hair is categorized in Type I, II, III, IV, V and VI. Type III is known to be the most irritating. The Genus Theraphosa has type III and IV.
      Humidity: 75 - 90 %
      Enclosure: Any enclosure from 10-20 gallon minimum gallon will work. Provide a hiding spot, a flower pot or wood bark can be used. Be creative, there are lots of different ways to make a hide for a Tarantula. Artificial plants are optional. When keeping this species in a larger enclosure make sure to add enough substrate to prevent any injuries from a potential fall in case your tarantula climbs.
      Substrate: Eco Earth, Coco coir or Peat Moss. Avoid any Evergreen woods (Cypress, Reptile Bark) inside of the enclosure. Evergreen contain natural insecticidal oils that can harm your Tarantula if exposed long enough. Also keep in mind that this species likes the substrate damp and moist at all times.

      Diet: In the wild their diet consists of small frogs, toads, lizards and insects of all sizes. In captivity, roaches, crickets, large worms can be offered and accepted readily. A varied diet is best.

      Water:
      Make sure to offer a water bowl, the size should be half the size of the species. Do not use any sponges, cotton balls or paper towel or water crystals inside of water bowl, just clean water. Small rocks may be added. Cleaning the water bowl once a week or when you feel it is necessary. Crickets or roaches may end up dead in the water, in which case you should clean it right away. Spiderlings are too small to have a water bowl, misting one side of the enclosure wall 1-2 times a week, should be plenty enough.
      Longevity:
      It has been said that this species can live up to 15-25 years for females. 3-6 years for males.
      Maturity female: 3-6 years, this is only an estimate.
      Maturity male/ Tibial Apophysis:
      3-5 years, which is only an estimate. // Yes, this species has tibial apophysis.
      Communal Setup: Not recommended for this species.
      Color Markings:
      Dark light brown to dark coffee brown. Sings have pink metatarsus on each appendage and it losses it's pink coloration as they become juveniles. The adult apophysis has setae from the patella on down. Juvenile apophysis carapaces are more reddish to a light copper in color. The apophysys have thinner longer legs on average.

      In the Wild:
      This species has been found in Venezuela. Their natural habitat Terrestrial, upland rain forests This species can be found in large deep borrows. Burrow/hide-Obligate burrowers needing a hide or burrow at all times. They find or build burrows into and up into slopes so that rain and flooding will not enter into their burrows.
      Special Note: Make sure never to keep a Tarantula enclosure directly in the sun. No light is necessary for your Tarantulas habitat. Natural lighting is perfectly fine.
      CITES List This species is not currently list on CITES.
      Disclaimer from Tarantulas.us Handling venomous animals is not advised or endorsed by this forum. In certain cases of envenomation, hospitalization has been required. Some species may have very potent venom and special caution should be taken.
      All rights reserved.
      Any and all images and information found on this site MAY NOT be used or distributed without permission from the moderators team.