• Grammostola pulchripes Care Sheet


      Subfamily: Theraphosinae
      Genus: Grammostola
      Species: pulchripes
      Common Name: Chaco Golden Stripe-knee
      Explorer: Simon
      Year of Discovery: 1891
      Country: Argentina and Paraguay
      Tarantula World: New World


      Habitat: Terrestrial, opportunistic burrowing species.
      Temperament: Docile, rarely flick urticating hairs. Exceptions do exist, so be observant and cautious.
      Growth/Size: Medium, this species reaches 7"- 9" with a stocky body.
      Experience Level: Novice
      Handling: Can be handled, but always use caution. It is recommended to sit close to the floor when handling any species. If your Tarantula falls to the ground it can be fatal, their exoskeleton is very fragile. Be careful! And though this species is generally known to be one of the better species for handling, I have read reports of bites from seemingly unprovoked spiders while out in hand.
      Temperature: 65° - 78°F
      Humidity: 55 - 65 %
      Enclosure: Any enclosure from 10-20 gallon will work, with more floor area and less height for an adult specimen. Provide a hiding spot, a flower pot or wood bark can be used. Be creative, there are lots of different ways to make a hide for a Tarantula. Artificial plants are optional. When keeping this species in a larger enclosure make sure to add enough substrate to prevent any injuries from a potential fall. Give them no more than 1.5 times their diagonal leg span in height to the top of the enclosure.
      Substrate: Coconut choir (Eco Earth) and/or Peat Moss, you may make a mix of coconut choir and Peat Moss (75/25). Avoid any Evergreen woods (Cypress, Reptile Bark, or forest mix) inside of the enclosure. Evergreens contain natural insecticidal oils that can harm your Tarantula if exposed long enough. Isopods(rolly-polies, or pillbugs) are a good cleaner to keep in thesubstrate that will help reduce the risk of mold. Molds can also be inhibited by allowing the substrate to dry out completely (just keep the water dish filled).

      Diet: Crickets, roaches, meal worms, wax worms, and giant worms. Please do not offer wild caught prey, as it may contain pesticides which can harm your Tarantula.
      Alsonever feed your tarantula “kingworms” (giant mealworms) as theseare mealworms that have been fed juvenile growth hormones to prevent them from maturing so they grow bigger. JGH are a common insecticide and would not be good for your invertebrate tarantula! (I received this from a personal conversation with a cricket/worm breeder near me). Furthermore, online information often recommends feeding G. pulchripes an occasional baby mouse (i.e. "pinky"), this is not recommended here on the grounds that the extra calcium can be harmful to their exoskeletons.

      G. pulchripes have a great appetite and seem to love to eat.
      Water: Make sure to offer a water bowl, the size should be half the size of the spider. Do not use any sponges, cotton balls or paper towel or water crystals inside of water bowl, just clean water. Small rocks may be added to help avoid drowning prey. Clean the water bowl at least once a week, or when you feel it is necessary. Crickets or roaches may end up dead in the water, in which case you should clean it right away. Spiderlings can have a water bowl (a water bottle cap works well) when they are about 1.5”. Prior to that you can mist one side of the enclosure wall 1-2 times a week, and keep the substrate moist; do not over wet it.
      Longevity: It has been said that this species can live up to 20 years if well cared for. No formal record has been made yet.
      Maturity female: 3-5 years, this is only an estimate.
      Maturity male/ Tibial Apophysis: 2-3 years, this is only an estimate. Yes, on first pair of legs. Mature males have been known to live two years or more.
      Communal Setup: Not recommended for this species.
      Color Markings: The overall coloration of this species is a dark slate gray base with coppery highlight setae ("hairs") over the full body, with golden yellow stripes on the knees and legs. Some specimen have a deep purple sheen on their carapace and front of their chelicerae. These are gorgeous spiders that seem to enhance in beauty with each molt.
      In the Wild: Grammostola pulchripes is a terrestrial tarantula native to the Chaco region of Argentina and the Grand Chaco region west of the Paraguay River. It is at home in grassy and scrubland environments where conditions are dryer.
      Special Note: Make sure never to keep a Tarantula enclosure directly in the sun. No additional light is necessary for your Tarantula’s habitat; natural lighting is perfectly fine.
      CITES List: No listing for this species. Today, many captive bred specimen are available.
      Disclaimer from Tarantulas US: Handling venomous animals is not advised or endorsed by this forum. In certain cases of envenomation, hospitalization has been required. Some species may have very potent venom and special caution should be taken.
      More Information: http://www.tarantulasus.com/showthre...ola-pulchripes
      All rights reserved